NAIOP Houston 2019/2020 Mentor Program

Program Description

NAIOP Houston is excited to announce the Developing Leader Mentorship Program. The program, which will run from July 2016 to June 2017, will provide Developing Leaders the opportunity to create lasting professional relationships through the exchange of career experiences and real estate knowledge in a small group setting with experienced NAIOP members.

Five Developing Leaders and will be assigned one mentor to engage with over the year long program. In addition to the mentor meetings, participants will have the opportunity to gain inside knowledge directly from a developer during two educational presentations hosted by a developer featuring popular Houston projects.

2019 – 20  Mentor Class

Mentors

  • Clint Bawcom, Brookfield Properties
  • Hans Brindley, Prologis
  • Scott Clarke, Harvey Builders
  • Jake Donaldson, Method Architecture
  • Chrissy Wilson, JLL

Mentees

  • Ben Allen, Archway Properties
  • Ben Allsop, Kimley Horn
  • Tom Anderson, Gorrondona Engineering Services
  • Evan Bobbitt, O’Donnell Snider Construction
  • Adam Bray, Liberty Property Trust
  • Christian Canion, JLL
  • William Carpenter, Boyd Commercial
  • David Cisneros, Trammell Crow Company
  • David Claros, Caldwell Companies
  • Bailey Crowell, JLL Capital Markets
  • John Duncan, Transwestern
  • Katy Gragg, Transwestern
  • David Holland, JLL
  • Will Holliday, Brookfield Properties
  • Kaitlyn Johnson, Newmark Knight Frank
  • Michaela Knight, Ziegler Cooper Architects
  • Dalton Knipe, Lee & Associates
  • Madi Laughlin, Stream Realty
  • Aldo Leyva, Element Architects
  • Neal Maranuk, RockStep Capital
  • Scott Picard, Alston Construction
  • Nina Seyyedin, CBRE
  • Charlie Strauss, JLL Capital Markets
  • Shaun Theriot-Smith, Big Red Dog
  • Lane Travis, CBRE

Committee

  • Connor Oglesby, PinPoint Commercial
  • Alicia Pillows, Prologis
  • Wes Williams, Boyd Commercial

2018 – 19  Mentor Class

Mentors

  • Hans Brindley, Liberty Property Trust
  • Don Dennis, Archway Properties
  • Edward Griffin, Griffin Partners
  • Kristen Rabel, CBRE
  • Chrissy Wilson, JLL

Mentees

  • Mason Alsbrooks, Lee & Associates
  • Stephen Baumgarten, Grandbridge Real Estate Capital
  • Craig Bean, Holt Lunsford Commercial
  • Blake Beltrand, Langan
  • Dillon Chapman, Trammell Crow Company
  • Paul Dominque, Colliers
  • Kevin Ellis, Griffin Partners
  • Madeline Gregory, Madison Marquette
  • Kevin Hassenflu, Amegy Bank
  • Adam Hawkins, NAI Partners
  • Stuart Hepler, HFF
  • Alexandra Jelinek, Distribution NOW
  • Eric Klein, Berkadia
  • Daniel LaGree, Accesso Partners
  • Matt Luna, NorthMarq Capital
  • Tyler Merritt, CBRE
  • Michael Montelongo, Ward, Getz & Associates
  • Chris Nash, Colliers
  • Thomas Pham, BEGA Design and Build
  • Sam Pouns, Fritsche Anderson Realty Partners
  • Truitt Raun, Gensler
  • Mark Redlingshafer, CBRE
  • Jack Shoup, Investment and Development Ventures
  • Spencer Starkey, Moody Rambin Interests
  • Eugene Terry, JLL
  • Wes Williams, Boyd Commercial

Committee

  • Connor Oglesby, PinPoint Commercial, Chairman
  • Alicia Pillows, Prologis
  • Wes Williams, Boyd Commercial

2017 – 18  Mentor Class

Mentors

  • Don Dennis, Archway Properties
  • John Duffie, Nelson Duffie Interests
  • Susan Hill, HFF
  • Don Janssen, Planned Community Developers
  • Kristen Rabel, CBRE

Mentees

  • Kenneth Cargill, Kimley-Horn
  • Kelsey Chappuis, Method Architecture
  • Hunter Cook, Endurance Builders
  • Jon Dutton, Brookfield Property Partners
  • Brandon Edmonds, Colliers
  • Kevin Ellis, Griffin Partners
    John Erck, Lee & Associates
  • Mirna Fernandez, Ward Getz & Associates
  • Michael Flowers, DCT Industrial
  • Susan Haysom, Stream Realty
  • Jason Herbrich, Fritsche Anderson
  • Mandy Hixon, Brookfield Property Partners
  • Corbin Janssen, Colliers
  • Johnny King, Black Swann Investment Partners
  • Kristina Malek, Kimley-Horn
  • Ricardo Martinez, Walter P. Moore
  • Connor Phillips, HFF
  • Drew Prochaska, Cardno
  • Mark Redlingshafer, CBRE
  • John Seger, Pontikes Development
  • Adam Unger, Q10 Kinghorn Driver Hough & Co.
  • Gerrit Van Someren, Hines
  • Kaylie Walker, JLL
  • Wes Williams, Boyd Commercial
  • Elias Yazbeck, PinPoint Commercial

Committee

  • Wesley Hightower, HFF
  • Christie Weiss, Liberty Property Trust
  • Connor Oglesby, PinPoint Commercial

2016 – 17  Mentor Class

Mentors

  • Jim Casey, Trammell Crow Company
  • John Duffie, Nelson Duffie Interests
  • Susan Hill, HFF
  • David Hudson, Duke Realty
  • Bonnie Kelley, CBRE

Mentees

  • Matt Bronstein, NorthMarq Capital
  • William Duncan, HFF
  • Jon Dutton, Brookfield Property Partners
  • Dan Elkins, Kimley-Horn
  • Roger Garza, Kimley-Horn
  • Rachel Glass, Transwestern
  • Allison Hall, Cushman & Wakefield
  • Hollan Hensley, NorthMarq Capital
  • Michael Johnson, HFF
  • Mark Kidd, M Kidd Properties
  • Bryant Lach, Savills Studley
  • Greg Marconi, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
  • Mason Miller, Hines
  • Daniel Mills, HOK
  • Amanda Nebel, JLL
  • Connor Oglesby, Pinpoint Commercial
  • Robert Olvera, PDR
  • Stefano Poisl, Powers Brown Architecture
  • Ryan Searle, Lee & Associates
  • John Seger, Rice MBA Student
  • Laura Sellingsloh, HFF
  • Dustin Selzer, HFF
  • Albert Spiers, CBRE

Committee

  • Christie Weiss, Liberty Property Trust – Chairman
  • Wesley Hightower, HFF
  • Katy Stewart, Stream Realty Partners